Endorsements

2018 Endorsements

We are pleased to announce the following endorsements of ballot initiatives:

Name of Initiative

Position

Save Our Schools/Prop 305 

Vote No

We are pleased to announce the following endorsements for statewide candidates:

Office

Name

United States Senate

Kyrsten Sinema

Governor

David Garcia

Attorney General

January Contreras

Secretary of State

Katie Hobbs

Treasurer

Mark Manoil

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Kathy Hoffman

Corporation Commission

Sandra Kennedy

Mine Inspector

Bill Pierce

We are pleased to announce the following endorsements for Congressional candidates:

District Name
1 Tom O'Halleran
2 Ann Kirkpatrick
3 Raul Grijalva
4 David  Brill
5 Joan Greene
6 Anita Malik
7 Ruben Gallego
8 Hiral Tipirneni
9 Greg Stanton

We are pleased to announce the following endorsements for candidates for the Arizona State Senate:

District Name
1 Jo Craycraft
2 Andrea Dalessandro
3 Sally Ann Gonzales
4 Lisa Otondo
5 J'aime Morgaine
6 Wade Carlisle
7 Jamescita Peshlakai
8 Sharon Girard
9 Victoria Steele
10 David  Bradley
11 Ralph Atchue
12 Elizabeth Brown
13 Michelle Harris
14 Jaime Alvarez
15 Kristin Dybvig-Pawelko
16 Ben Carmitchel
17 Steve Weichert
18 Sean Bowie
19 Lupe Contreras
20 Doug Ervin
21 Kathy Knecht
22 Wendy Garcia
23 Daria Lohman
24 Lela Alston
25 Kathy Mohr-Almeida
26 Juan Mendez
27 Rebecca Rios
28 Christine Marsh
29 Martin Quezada
30 Tony Navarrete

We are pleased to announce the following endorsements for candidates for the Arizona State House of Representatives:

District Name
1 Jan Manolis
1 Ed Gogek
2 Rosanna Gabaldon
2 Daniel Hernandez
3 Andres Cano
3 Alma Hernandez
4 Charlene Fernandez
4 Gerae Peten
5 Mary McCord Robinson
6 Felicia French
6 Bobby Tyler
7 Myron Tsosie
7 Arlando Teller
8 Carmen Casillas
8 Linda Gross
9 Randy Friese
9 Pamela Powers-Hannley
10 Kirsten Engle
11 Holly Lyon
12 Joe Bisaccia
12 Lynsey Robinson
13 Thomas Tzitzura
14 Bob Karp
14 Shelley Renne-Leon
15 Jennifer Samuels
15 Julie Gunnigle
16 Sharon Stinard
17 Jennifer Pawlik
18 Jennifer Jermaine
18 Mitzi Epstein
19 Lorenzo Sierra
19 Diego Espinoza
20 Hazel Chandler
20 Chris Gilfillan
21 Gilbert Romero
21 Bradley Hughes
22 Valerie Harris
22 Teri Sarmiento
23 Eric Kurland
24 Amish Shah
24 Jen Longdon
25 Johnny Martin
26 Athena Salman
26 Isela Blanc
27 Diego Rodriguez
27 Reginald Bolding
28 Kelli Butler
28 Aaron Lieberman
29 Richard Andrade
29 Cesar Chavez
30 Raquel Teran
30 Robert Meza

The Maricopa Area Labor Federation has endorsed the following candidates:

Office Name
Mesa City Council District 4 Jen Duff
Mesa City Council District 3 Francisco Heredia
Central Arizona Water Conservation District Governing Board Heather Macre
Maricopa County Clerk Roberta Neil Miller
Phoenix Union High School District Governing Board Ward 3 Stephanie Parra
Balsz Elementary Governing Board Todd Schwarz